Nita Cagle speaks about life on the campaign trail

Election 2018

BLUE RIDGE, Ga. – Georgia’s current Lieutenant Governor Casey Cagle continues to make his way across the state in his bid to become Georgia’s next governor. Recently, Cagle made stops through north Georgia as part of his campaign on a two-week venture dubbed the “Cagle Country Bus Tour.”

Georgia, Fannin County, White County, Towns County, Pickens County, Habersham County, Lieutenant Governor, Governor, Casey Cagle, Nita Cagle, Cagle Country Bus Tour, Opiod Epidemic, Small Business, Preschool, Gubernatorial Race, 2018, General Primary, May, General Election, November, Republican, Family

Nita Cagle speaks to a group of youths in Blairsville, Georgia.

While supporters and undecided voters alike packed venues to hear the candidate speak in their hometown, many were surprised to see another Cagle family member emerge from the bus to give her take on why Casey Cagle, her husband, should be Georgia’s next governor.

Nita Cagle has been by Casey’s side for 32 years. In those 32 years, the Cagles have raised three sons and are currently enjoying the addition of three grandchildren to the family, but raising a family and having a life in politics has not always been easy.

Cagle holds the title of Second Lady of the State of Georgia, but she said what she is most proud of is her title as wife, mother and now grandmother of the Cagle household.

“I’m the inaugural member of team Cagle,” Georgia’s Second Lady joked as she spoke of the family’s early years in politics.

Casey Cagle first ran for Georgia Senate District 49 in 1994. At that time, both of the Cagles were in their late 20s and just beginning a family.

“Casey had helped a friend run a campaign,” Cagle spoke of how their life in public service began. “Over the next couple of years, I saw the spark start.”

Cagle admits that when she first noticed Casey was showing interest in this field, that she was “a little hesitant” to jump on board but says that her faith changed her attitude.

“I had many nights, many talks, and eventually a calmness just came over me, and I was okay with it. So when he came to me and said this is something that is on my heart, I already knew,” Cagle spoke candidly of her acceptance to stand by Casey as he joined the political arena.

When asked if she felt she had known of Casey’s intentions before he spoke openly of them, Cagle laughed and said, “Actually, he probably already knew. It was just ‘How am I going to tell Nita?'”

Georgia, Fannin County, White County, Towns County, Pickens County, Habersham County, Lieutenant Governor, Governor, Casey Cagle, Nita Cagle, Cagle Country Bus Tour, Opiod Epidemic, Small Business, Preschool, Gubernatorial Race, 2018, General Primary, May, General Election, November, Republican, Family

Nita Cagle rallies the crowd for her husband at Glenda’s in Cleveland, Georgia.

This career move was not always smooth as Cagle had to adapt to managing her time: “The boys were young. You’re divided because you want to be with them both, be a mom and be a wife.”

Ultimately,, through family discussions, Cagle decided that she would become a strong foundation for her family at home.

“You only get one time at it,” Cagle explained of the decision and the importance of having an active role in a child’s life. “You don’t get a do-over.”

This decision did pose obstacles for the Cagles to overcome as the now Lt. Governor was often called away for his job and for campaigns, but Cagle explained these obstacles are no different than what many families face: “Whether it’s politics, any job is going to put stress. No marriage is going to be without stress.”

Cagle explained that she has been blessed in that despite the calling of Casey’s career, he has always put his family first: “He’s a homebody, and if it is humanly possible to come home, he is coming home.”

With their children grown, Cagle said being on the campaign trail this time has a much different feel: “It absolutely was harder as they were younger. It got a lot easier as they got older. I’m really energized. I’m really enjoying it.”

Having grown children poses a set of new and exciting challenges when it comes to time management, as Cagle announced that their youngest son recently proposed to his girlfriend and would like to wed in the fall shortly before the November General Election.

This announcement did not slow Cagle down as she smiled and enthusiastically explained, “What better thing to do in the middle of all this craziness, than to shut it all down and to celebrate family, remember why we do it to start with, and welcome a new daughter-in-law into our family.”

Georgia, Fannin County, White County, Towns County, Pickens County, Habersham County, Lieutenant Governor, Governor, Casey Cagle, Nita Cagle, Cagle Country Bus Tour, Opiod Epidemic, Small Business, Preschool, Gubernatorial Race, 2018, General Primary, May, General Election, November, Republican, Family

Casey Cagle takes time to boast on his wife Nita via social media.

Cagle added that having been in a house of men for so long, and with her two older sons already married she is excited for the wedding and glad that the male to female ratio is evening out.

With the prospect of becoming Georgia’s First Lady, Cagle has given a lot of time to her platform and her mission if given this duty: “I have several things that I have thought about, and I may or may not narrow down.”

Having obtained a degree and having a background in early childhood education, Cagle taught preschool for a number of years.

“I specifically love the preschool age,” Cagle smiled as she discussed one of her goals if given the title of First Lady of Georgia.

Cagle would like to see preschool education expanded and offered throughout Georgia. She cited the importance of teaching children at a young age and how this early nurturing can carry over throughout their life.

Knowing that not every child is able to receive this kind of early start at home, Cagle would like to see this program offered in more areas, stating that the work put into a child at an early age will benefit society for generations to come.

Cagle would also like to put a focus on small businesses throughout Georgia. She and husband Casey got their start by establishing a small business, so she knows first-hand the struggles that entrepreneurs face.

“I would like to champion them, and spotlight them,” Cagle said, explaining her passion for this area. She noted that small businesses make up a large portion of the Georgia economy, and she would like to see “mom and pop shops” continue to set up and succeed in our state.

Finally, Cagle discussed an issue that has come up time and time again on the campaign trail and that is of the opioid epidemic that is not just facing the state of Georgia but affecting countless families nationwide.

Georgia, Fannin County, White County, Towns County, Pickens County, Habersham County, Lieutenant Governor, Governor, Casey Cagle, Nita Cagle, Cagle Country Bus Tour, Opiod Epidemic, Small Business, Preschool, Gubernatorial Race, 2018, General Primary, May, General Election, November, Republican, Family

Nita Cagle is all smiles as she introduces her husband Casey Cagle to the crowd gathered in Habersham County.

From speaking with residents in Georgia, Cagle is left with one strong impression when it comes to the opioid epidemic: “It’s everywhere. It does not discriminate. We hear the same story over and over. It’s repeated everywhere.”

While Cagle admits that she is by no means an expert when it comes to this crisis, she says that she cannot deny the need to address the issue and “get the conversation going.” She stated that by hearing the heartbreaking stories from families affected by opioid addiction she understands the depth of the problem and that it will not be an easy one to combat.

Being a multifaceted issue with a number of areas that need to be addressed, Cagle said, “If we are blessed enough to be elected, the platform is going to put me in a position to do good and open doors for the people that know about it.”

Cagle would like to increase awareness of the opioid epidemic and at least on one front open the doors for mentoring programs where families struggling with this issue can speak with former addicts on how to help loved ones.

Cagle also acknowledged the successes being seen through Georgia’s Drug Courts and would like to study the impacts of possibly expanding these programs.

Nita Cagle beams a confidence and sincerity in all that she speaks of, but perhaps her biggest conviction is in that of her husband’s ability to make a great governor of Georgia.

“The best way to know the kind of leader or character a person is going to have is to look into the home, and that is what I bring to the table,” Cagle stated, smiling at her husband. “I’ve been married to a man that is consistent every single day.”

She spoke of his competitive drive and his ability to connect with people but said he is also a fair man and one she is proud to have spent the last 32 years by his side.

Cagle’s birthday is May 23, just one day after the General Primary, and she stated this year she doesn’t want any gifts from her husband but instead, “I just want a good clean win on the 22nd with no run-off.”

“He says it’s mathematically virtually impossible,” Cagle said, explaining her husband’s response to her wish, but she then added with her contagious smile, “I have seen him do the impossible before.”

 

 

 

Fetch Your News is a hyper local news outlet that attracts more than 300,000 page views and 3.5 million impressions per month in Dawson, Lumpkin, White, Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens, Union, Towns and Murray counties as well as Cherokee County in N.C. FYNTV attracts approximately 15,000 viewers per week and reaches between 15,000 to 60,000 per week on our Facebook page. For the most effective, least expensive local advertising, call 706-276-6397 or email us at advertise@FetchYourNews.com

Author

Natalie Kissel

Natalie@FetchYourNews.com

General Primary and Nonpartisan Election Results for Pickens County

Politics

Check here for election results: sos.ga.gov

Election results by Pickens Precinct:

YELLOW CREEK

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
12.58% 59
DERRICK GRAYSON
16.20% 76
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
71.22% 334
469
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
61.54% 16
CHERYL COPELAND
38.46% 10
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
26
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
14.80% 66
TIM ECHOLS (I)
63.45% 283
MICHELLE MILLER
21.75% 97
446
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
19.19% 90
DOUG COLLINS (I)
65.25% 306
ROGER FITZPATRICK
9.81% 46
BERNIE FONTAINE
4.48% 21
MIKE SCUPIN
1.28% 6
469
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
75.22% 346
JOHN WILLIAMSON
24.78% 114
460
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 427
427
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 20
20
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 401
401
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 407
407
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 400
400
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 425
425
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
30.09% 130
D. SATTERFIELD
69.91% 302
432
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
66.59% 281
B. MCKINNEY
33.41% 141
422
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 400
400
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
52.11% 247
B. NEWTON
47.89% 227
474
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 397
397
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
14.85% 68
M. COWART (I)
43.01% 197
K. WHITE
42.14% 193
458
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 394
394

 

Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 413
413
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 411
411
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 410
410
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 423
423

SHARPTOP

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
15.55% 86
DERRICK GRAYSON
8.68% 48
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
75.77% 419
553
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
61.54% 24
CHERYL COPELAND
38.46% 15
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
39
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
10.87% 55
TIM ECHOLS (I)
66.21% 335
MICHELLE MILLER
22.92% 116
506
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
21.04% 113
DOUG COLLINS (I)
66.11% 355
ROGER FITZPATRICK
9.12% 49
BERNIE FONTAINE
2.98% 16
MIKE SCUPIN
0.74% 4
537
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
72.47% 387
JOHN WILLIAMSON
27.53% 147
534
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 500
500
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 32
32
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 465
465
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 487
487
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 445
445
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 492
492
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
27.24% 140
D. SATTERFIELD
72.76% 374
514
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
70.69% 357
B. MCKINNEY
29.31% 148
505
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 487
487
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
65.06% 365
B. NEWTON
34.94% 196
561
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 474
474
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
15.73% 84
M. COWART (I)
47.00% 251
K. WHITE
37.27% 199
534
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 452
452

 

Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 491
491
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 489
489
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 485
485
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 517
517

APPALACHIAN

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
12.82% 50
DERRICK GRAYSON
11.79% 46
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
75.38% 294
390
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
80.00% 12
CHERYL COPELAND
20.00% 3
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
15
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
12.81% 47
TIM ECHOLS (I)
68.12% 250
MICHELLE MILLER
19.07% 70
367
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
18.44% 71
DOUG COLLINS (I)
69.87% 269
ROGER FITZPATRICK
3.90% 15
BERNIE FONTAINE
3.64% 14
MIKE SCUPIN
4.16% 16
385
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
70.74% 266
JOHN WILLIAMSON
29.26% 110
376
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 362
362
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 17
17
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 321
321
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 341
341
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 319
319
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 356
356
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
21.08% 78
D. SATTERFIELD
78.92% 292
370
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
73.54% 278
B. MCKINNEY
26.46% 100
378
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 338
338
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
61.19% 246
B. NEWTON
38.81% 156
402
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 272
272
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
20.40% 81
M. COWART (I)
36.78% 146
K. WHITE
42.82% 170
397
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 301
301
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 322
322
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 326
326
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 324
324
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 351
351

REFUGE

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
11.74% 60
DERRICK GRAYSON
12.13% 62
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
76.13% 389
511
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
37.50% 3
CHERYL COPELAND
62.50% 5
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
8
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
12.34% 59
TIM ECHOLS (I)
68.20% 326
MICHELLE MILLER
19.46% 93
478
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
15.51% 76
DOUG COLLINS (I)
72.65% 356
ROGER FITZPATRICK
7.96% 39
BERNIE FONTAINE
2.04% 10
MIKE SCUPIN
1.84% 9
490
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
73.19% 363
JOHN WILLIAMSON
26.81% 133
496
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 479
479
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 8
8
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 427
427
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 466
466
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 422
422
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 469
469
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
14.82% 75
D. SATTERFIELD
85.18% 431
506
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
71.37% 374
B. MCKINNEY
28.63% 150
524
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 459
459
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
66.54% 360
B. NEWTON
33.46% 181
541
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 62
62
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
17.94% 96
M. COWART (I)
39.81% 213
K. WHITE
42.24% 226
535
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 421
421
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 407
407
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 415
415
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 411
411
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 471
471

HILL

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
14.41% 32
DERRICK GRAYSON
10.81% 24
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
74.77% 166
222
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
50.00% 3
CHERYL COPELAND
33.33% 2
JOHN F COYNE III
16.67% 1
6
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
14.50% 29
TIM ECHOLS (I)
70.00% 140
MICHELLE MILLER
15.50% 31
200
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
84.09% 185
ALLAN LEVENE
12.27% 27
MICKEY TUCK
3.64% 8
220
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
78.00% 156
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
22.00% 44
200
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 207
207
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 6
6
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 192
192
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 201
201
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 183
183
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 211
211
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
22.43% 48
D. SATTERFIELD
77.57% 166
214
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
75.47% 160
B. MCKINNEY
24.53% 52
212
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 199
199
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
63.16% 144
B. NEWTON
36.84% 84
228
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
12.39% 28
M. COWART (I)
39.82% 90
K. WHITE
47.79% 108
226
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 177
177
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 183
183
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 192
192
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 189
189
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 214
214

HINTON

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
5.75% 10
DERRICK GRAYSON
12.64% 22
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
81.61% 142
174
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
50.00% 3
CHERYL COPELAND
50.00% 3
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
6
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
9.70% 16
TIM ECHOLS (I)
71.52% 118
MICHELLE MILLER
18.79% 31
165
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
86.29% 151
ALLAN LEVENE
9.71% 17
MICKEY TUCK
4.00% 7
175
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
78.88% 127
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
21.12% 34
161
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 171
171
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 3
3
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 153
153
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 163
163
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 154
154
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 161
161
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
16.37% 28
D. SATTERFIELD
83.63% 143
171
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
81.77% 148
B. MCKINNEY
18.23% 33
181
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 158
158
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
56.76% 105
B. NEWTON
43.24% 80
185
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
16.20% 29
M. COWART (I)
30.73% 55
K. WHITE
53.07% 95
179
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 155
155
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 146
146
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 153
153
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 152
152
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 165
165

JERUSALEM

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
11.39% 23
DERRICK GRAYSON
17.33% 35
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
71.29% 144
202
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
40.00% 2
CHERYL COPELAND
60.00% 3
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
5
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
15.18% 29
TIM ECHOLS (I)
62.83% 120
MICHELLE MILLER
21.99% 42
191
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
79.90% 163
ALLAN LEVENE
11.76% 24
MICKEY TUCK
8.33% 17
204
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
71.20% 136
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
28.80% 55
191
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 195
195
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 3
3
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 174
174
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 181
181
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 180
180
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 194
194
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
27.18% 56
D. SATTERFIELD
72.82% 150
206
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
81.46% 167
B. MCKINNEY
18.54% 38
205
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 174
174
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
58.85% 123
B. NEWTON
41.15% 86
209
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
13.66% 28
M. COWART (I)
36.59% 75
K. WHITE
49.76% 102
205
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 162
162
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 167
167
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 170
170
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 171
171
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 178
178

LUDVILLE

3 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
17.78% 16
DERRICK GRAYSON
12.22% 11
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
70.00% 63
90
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE 0.00% 0
CHERYL COPELAND 0.00% 0
JOHN F COYNE III
100.00% 1
1
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
14.46% 12
TIM ECHOLS (I)
54.22% 45
MICHELLE MILLER
31.33% 26
83
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
79.12% 72
ALLAN LEVENE
10.99% 10
MICKEY TUCK
9.89% 9
91
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
78.57% 66
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
21.43% 18
84
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 81
81
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 1
1
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 75
75
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 80
80
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 81
81
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 79
79
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
23.26% 20
D. SATTERFIELD
76.74% 66
86
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
74.16% 66
B. MCKINNEY
25.84% 23
89
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 73
73
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
43.16% 41
B. NEWTON
56.84% 54
95
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
17.58% 16
M. COWART (I)
27.47% 25
K. WHITE
54.95% 50
91
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 72
72
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 75
75
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 75
75
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 75
75
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 81
81

NELSON

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
12.31% 24
DERRICK GRAYSON
9.74% 19
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
77.95% 152
195
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
60.00% 9
CHERYL COPELAND
40.00% 6
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
15
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
8.56% 16
TIM ECHOLS (I)
73.80% 138
MICHELLE MILLER
17.65% 33
187
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
15.26% 29
DOUG COLLINS (I)
73.16% 139
ROGER FITZPATRICK
4.74% 9
BERNIE FONTAINE
2.63% 5
MIKE SCUPIN
4.21% 8
190
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
74.48% 143
JOHN WILLIAMSON
25.52% 49
192
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 185
185
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 15
15
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 172
172
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 176
176
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 163
163
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 178
178
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
32.07% 59
D. SATTERFIELD
67.93% 125
184
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
72.11% 137
B. MCKINNEY
27.89% 53
190
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 176
176
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
71.29% 144
B. NEWTON
28.71% 58
202
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 36
36
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
22.84% 45
M. COWART (I)
40.61% 80
K. WHITE
36.55% 72
197
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 169
169
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 178
178
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 181
181
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 179
179
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 185
185

TALKING ROCK

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
8.63% 27
DERRICK GRAYSON
14.06% 44
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
77.32% 242
313
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
75.00% 3
CHERYL COPELAND 0.00% 0
JOHN F COYNE III
25.00% 1
4
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
11.50% 33
TIM ECHOLS (I)
68.64% 197
MICHELLE MILLER
19.86% 57
287
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
87.06% 269
ALLAN LEVENE
8.41% 26
MICKEY TUCK
4.53% 14
309
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
77.35% 222
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
22.65% 65
287
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 286
286
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 4
4
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 260
260
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 265
265
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 254
254
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 281
281
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
22.85% 69
D. SATTERFIELD
77.15% 233
302
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
72.13% 220
B. MCKINNEY
27.87% 85
305
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 261
261
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
56.97% 184
B. NEWTON
43.03% 139
323
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 154
154
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
14.84% 46
M. COWART (I)
35.81% 111
K. WHITE
49.35% 153
310
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 250
250
Republican Party Question 1
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
68.71% 213
NO
31.29% 97
310
Democratic Party Question 1
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
100.00% 4
NO 0.00% 0
4
Democratic Party Question 2
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
75.00% 3
NO
25.00% 1
4
Democratic Party Question 3
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
100.00% 4
NO 0.00% 0
4
Democratic Party Question 4
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
100.00% 4
NO 0.00% 0
4
DEM QUESTION 5
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
YES
25.00% 1
NO
75.00% 3
4
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 250
250
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 259
259
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 257
257
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 270
270

JASPER

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
16.15% 57
DERRICK GRAYSON
11.90% 42
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
71.95% 254
353
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
55.56% 5
CHERYL COPELAND
44.44% 4
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
9
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
12.42% 41
TIM ECHOLS (I)
65.15% 215
MICHELLE MILLER
22.42% 74
330
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
13.08% 45
DOUG COLLINS (I)
75.58% 260
ROGER FITZPATRICK
6.40% 22
BERNIE FONTAINE
3.20% 11
MIKE SCUPIN
1.74% 6
344
State Senator, District 51 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
STEVE GOOCH (I)
76.09% 261
JOHN WILLIAMSON
23.91% 82
343
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I) 0.00% 0
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON 0.00% 0
0
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 318
318
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 11
11
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 300
300
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 321
321
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 299
299
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 325
325
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
22.69% 76
D. SATTERFIELD
77.31% 259
335
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
68.99% 238
B. MCKINNEY
31.01% 107
345
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 310
310
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
59.79% 223
B. NEWTON
40.21% 150
373
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 296
296
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
13.65% 49
M. COWART (I)
39.55% 142
K. WHITE
46.80% 168
359
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 292
292
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 304
304
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 311
311
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 307
307
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 344
344

 

TATE-14

 

13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
14.78% 30
DERRICK GRAYSON
16.26% 33
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
68.97% 140
203
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
71.43% 5
CHERYL COPELAND
28.57% 2
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
7
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
16.40% 31
TIM ECHOLS (I)
61.38% 116
MICHELLE MILLER
22.22% 42
189
U.S. Representative, District 14 – REP
6 of 6 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
TOM GRAVES (I)
79.40% 158
ALLAN LEVENE
12.06% 24
MICKEY TUCK
8.54% 17
199
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
68.11% 126
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
31.89% 59
185
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 187
187
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 7
7
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 175
175
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 179
179
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 170
170
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 180
180
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
24.35% 47
D. SATTERFIELD
75.65% 146
193
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
72.22% 143
B. MCKINNEY
27.78% 55
198
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 172
172
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
51.69% 107
B. NEWTON
48.31% 100
207
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
21.43% 42
M. COWART (I)
31.63% 62
K. WHITE
46.94% 92
196
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 168
168
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 173
173
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 178
178
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 177
177
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 182
182

TATE-9

United States Senator, Isakson – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
MARY KAY BACALLAO
14.37% 25
DERRICK GRAYSON
8.05% 14
JOHNNY ISAKSON (I)
77.59% 135
174
United States Senator, Isakson – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
JIM BARKSDALE
71.43% 5
CHERYL COPELAND
28.57% 2
JOHN F COYNE III 0.00% 0
7
Public Service Commission, District 2 – Eastern – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
KELLIE POLLARD AUSTIN
11.52% 19
TIM ECHOLS (I)
67.88% 112
MICHELLE MILLER
20.61% 34
165
U.S. Representative, District 9 – REP
7 of 7 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
PAUL C BROUN
22.70% 37
DOUG COLLINS (I)
64.42% 105
ROGER FITZPATRICK
5.52% 9
BERNIE FONTAINE
5.52% 9
MIKE SCUPIN
1.84% 3
163
State Senator, District 54 – REP
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHARLIE BETHEL (I)
77.22% 122
CONDA LOWERY- GOODSON
22.78% 36
158
State Representative, District 11 – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
RICK JASPERSE (I)
100.00% 151
151
State Representative, District 11 – DEM
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRANDON D CRISP
100.00% 8
8
District Attorney, Appalachian Circuit – REP
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B ALISON SOSEBEE (I)
100.00% 146
146
JUDGE PROBATE COURT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. W. LINDSEY (I)
100.00% 156
156
CLERK SUPERIOR CT – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. E. JORDAN
100.00% 140
140
SHERIFF – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. E. CRAIG (I)
100.00% 154
154
TAX COMMISSIONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
D. LEISTER
15.38% 26
D. SATTERFIELD
84.62% 143
169
CORONER – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
M. GODFREY
76.16% 131
B. MCKINNEY
23.84% 41
172
CHIEF MAGISTRATE – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
W. A. WIGINGTON (I)
100.00% 152
152
CC CHAIRMAN – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
R. P. JONES (I)
52.20% 95
B. NEWTON
47.80% 87
182
CC D2 – R
8 of 8 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
B. DENNEY (I)
100.00% 50
50
BOE P1 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
J. L. CANTRELL
26.40% 47
M. COWART (I)
37.64% 67
K. WHITE
35.96% 64
178
BOE P4 – R
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
S. FINLEY
100.00% 143
143
Supreme Court Justice, Nahmias
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
DAVID NAHMIAS (I)
100.00% 147
147
Appeals Court Judge, Barnes
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
ANNE ELIZABETH BARNES (I)
100.00% 150
150
Appeals Court Judge, McFadden
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
CHRIS MCFADDEN (I)
100.00% 150
150
Superior Court Judge, Appalachian Circuit (Weaver)
13 of 13 Precincts Reporting
Percent Votes
BRENDA S. WEAVER (I)
100.00% 157
157
FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top