Pickens County 2020 General Primary Election Returns
Election 2020, Politics June 10, 2020PICKENS COUNTY, Ga – The polls have closed for the June 9 General Primary. To review the unofficial election returns for your local races, see below. Please remember all the results are unofficial until certified by the Secretary of State.
Pickens Board of Elections stopped counting votes around 12:30 a.m. and will resume at 10 a.m. on Wednesday, June 10. The Secretary of State gave his permission to halt the count for the night.
United States
President
Republican
Donald J. Trump (I) Presumptive Winner
Democrat
Michael Bennet
Joseph R. Biden Presumptive Winner
Pete Buttigieg
John K. Delaney
Tulsi Gabbard
Amy Klobuchar
Deval Patrick
Bernie Sanders
Tom Steyer
Elizabeth Warren
Andrew Yang
US Senate Georgia
Republican
David Perdue (I) Presumptive Winner
Democrat
Sarah Riggs Amico
Marckeith DeJesus
Maya Dillard Smith
James Knox
Tricia Carpenter McCracken
Jon Ossoff Presumptive winner
Teresa Tomlinson
US GA District 9
Republican
Michael Boggus
Paul C. Broun
Andrew Clyde Run-off
Matt Gurtler Run-off
Maria Strickland
Kevin Tanner
Ethan Underwood
Kellie Weeks
John Wilkinson
Democrat
Devin Pandy
Brooke Siskin
Dan Wilson
US House District 14
Republican
John D. Barge
Ben Bullock
Kevin Cooke
John Cowan
Clayton Fuller
Marjorie Taylor Greene
Andy Gunther
Bill Hembree
Matt Laughridge
Democrat
Kevin Van Ausdal Presumptive Winner
State Offices
Georgia Public Service Commission District 1
Republican
Jason Shaw (I) Presumptive winner
Democrat
Robert Bryant Presumptive winner
Georgia Public Service Commission District 4
Republican
Lauren McDonald Jr. (I) Presumptive winner
Democrat
Daniel Blackman Leading
John Noel
State Senate
Georgia State Senate District 51
Republican
Steve Gooch (I) Presumptive winner
Democrat
June Krise Presumptive winner
State House District 11
Republican
Rick Jasperse (I) Presumptive winner
Charlotte L. Williamson
Democrat
Kayla Hollifield Presumptive winner
District Attorney
District Attorney Appalachian District
Republican
B. Alison Sosebee (I)
Democrat
Georgia Supreme Court
Georgia Supreme Court
Charlie Bethel (I)Leading
Beth Beskin
Sarah Warren (I)Leading
Hal Moroz
Georgia Court of Appeals
Christian Coomer (I) Presumptive winner
Georgia Court of Appeals
Elizabeth Gobeil (I) Presumptive winner
Georgia Court of Appeals
Sara Doyle (I) Presumptive winner
Georgia Court of Appeals
E. Trenton Brown III (I) Presumptive winner
Georgia Court of Appeals
D. Todd Markle (I) Presumptive winner
COUNTY
Commission Chairman
Republican
Rob Jones (I)
Kristopher Stancil Presumptive winner
Democrat
Independant
David Shouse
Tax Commissioner
Republican
Tracy Chester
Amy Gibson Run-off
Daniel Reeves Run-off
Democrat
Sheriff
Republican
Donnie Craig (I)Presumptive winner
Chris Tucker
Democrat
Clerk of Superior Court
Republican
Jennifer Edwards Jordan (I) Presumptive winner
Democrat
Chief Magistrate Judge
Republican
Alan Morris Presumptive winner
Democrat
Probate Judge
Republican
David W. Lindsey (I) Presumptive winner
Democrat
Board of Education District One
Republican
Thomas H. Gartrell Run-off
Mathew O’Bryant
Donna Enis (I) Run-off
Democrat
Board of Education District Four
Republican
Sue Finley (I) Leading
Brian Rittenberry
Democrat
County Coroner
Republican
Mark Godfrey (I) Presumptive Winner
Democrat
To see the state election returns, click here.
Run-off elections will be held on August 11 if needed. The General Election is scheduled for November 3 as well as the jungle primary for Senator Kelly Loeffler’s seat.
Leave a comment